Two islands surrounded by blue sea and ocean, more palm trees than you could ever count and a reputation of being the sunniest island in the Caribbean. Antigua and Barbuda is the perfect place for those who want to feel like they’re always on holiday. 

With a population of only a hundred thousand, these islands are the best imaginable escape from a rushed and stressful life. The islands count 365 beautiful beaches, one for every day of the year, and rain forests offer adventurous options like zip lining and hiking.  In the capital city St. John you can buy everything you need and there are plenty of options for food and entertainment

Locals love cricket and conveniently speak English as their official language, which shows how strongly influenced the country was by the British settlers who ruled the island for almost 350 years.

Antigua and Barbuda know one of the lowest crime rates in the region and are considered a very safe place to stay. The beautiful surroundings are not the only benefit you get when you live here; the country has one of the best education systems in the area and the most modern hospital in the Caribbean can be found here. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Here some of the ways to live in Antigua and Barbuda:

Work Visa

Getting a work permit for Antigua and Barbuda is only possible when an employer offers you a position. Application must be submitted to the Commissioner of Labour on Antigua. A number of documents are required for the application. Some of them need to be prepared before going to the country, for other documents you may need your future employer’s support. 

People from countries who don’t need a visa to enter the country are also not allowed to stay on the island for more than six months. 

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Here some ways to get citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda:

Investment

  • The Government of Antigua and Barbuda announced on Thursday, 12th October, 2017, its intention to reduce the investment threshold for the National Development Fund, by 50%; from US$200,000 to US$100,000 for a family of up to four persons, and from US$250,000 to US$125,000 for a family of five and over.. There is a processing fee of USD$25,000 for up to a family of four and an additional USD$15,000 for each dependent after that.  This program gives you and your family citizenship.
  • If you purchase approved Real Estate to the value of USD$400,000 or more you can apply for citizenship. There is a processing fee of USD$50,000 for up to a family of four and an additional USD$15,000 for each dependent after that.

  • If you make a joint investment in an approved local business to the value of at least US$ 5,000,000, and each of the investors individually contribute at least US$400,000 you can apply for citizenship.   If you invest individually,  you need to invest USD$1,500,000 to be eligible to apply for citizenship.  There is a processing fee of USD$50,000 for up to a family of four and an additional USD$15,000 for each dependant after that.

Through your Family

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If one of your grandparents is a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda and you were born before 31 October 1981, you can apply for citizenship.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship . Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Antigua And Barbuda allows you to travel to 129 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 60.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!