Move to the world’s 8th biggest country and you will probably never want to set foot abroad again. This increasingly popular expat destination is beyond diverse and leaves enough places to explore for a lifetime. 

The Pampas, Andes mountain range, tropical north and Patagonia in the south offer a wide range of scenery and different climates and the city of Buenos Aires can be considered the cherry on top. The beautiful environment and laid-back lifestyle make Argentina a great place for a new start. 

The country is making its recovery from the financial crisis and the good health care services and affordable living standard have convinced expats from all over the world to call Argentina their new home. English is widely spoken and much used in business, but speaking the official language, which is Spanish, will definitely benefit you in finding a job. 

At work you are expected to dress business formal and don’t be surprised by late business meetings that take place over a long dinner, person relationships with colleagues and business associates are valuable in getting things done.

Immigrants who want to work in Argentina need a work visa. The official website of the Argentinian government does not provide clear information on work permits and the procedure varies per country so in order to find out what the right step is for you, contact the Argentinian embassy or consulate in your country. 

In most cases you will need certain documents ready and translated to Spanish, a police check from your home country and a notarised pre-contract for at least a year from a local employer. You can enter the country on a 90-day tourist visa and the process of the application can take up to several months. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Argentina:

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than 1.5 million Argentine Pesos in an Argentine company, you can apply for residency.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Argentina, you are probably eligible for residency. You can apply for citizenship after being resident in Argentina for a period of 2 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your child is a citizen or permanent resident of this country, you may apply for a parent residency visa.
  • If one or both of your spouse’s parents were citizens when he/she was born, your spouse is probably also a citizen.  You can apply for residency through your spouse.  Please note that your spouse needs to be a recognised and registered spouse or partner as per local laws.

Youth Mobility Visa:

  • If you are an Australian, New Zealand, Danish, French or Irish citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Argentina:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Argentina, you are probably eligible for residency. You can apply for citizenship after being resident in Argentina for a period of 2 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

The passport for Argentina allows you to travel to 150 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 39.

`