If you are looking for the perfect work-life balance, Austria might be the place for you. 

Austrians love to spend time in their beautiful surroundings; taking hikes in the mountains, hanging out by the lakes, enjoying an Aperol Spritz on the terraces in summer and skiing in winter. And being in the middle of Europe allows you to easily take short trips to neighbouring countries. 

Weekends in Austria usually start early on Friday afternoon, when businesses shut down and people escape into nature to enjoy their weekend. The air is fresh, the food is delicious and mostly organic and an active lifestyle is the rule rather than an exception. 

Employment rates are rising and the country’s economy is growing, creating new opportunities for immigrants wanting to try their luck in one of Europe’s most wealthy nations and the 13th happiest place to live on earth. But Austria is not just an amazing place to live; it’s a great place to work as well. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Austria is part of the EU so people with citizenship of countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) can move, live and work freely in Austria.

Here are some of the ways to live in Austria if you are a citizen of a non-EEA country:

Work or Business Visas

  • The Austrian red-white-red card, aims to help qualified workers from non-EEA countries to work in Austria. You can apply under the following categories:
    • Very Highly Qualified Workers where if eligible under their points system, you will get a 6 month visa to find a job.
    • Skilled Workers in Shortage Occupations 
    • Other Key Workers for those who have an offer for a job where no equally qualified person registered as a jobseeker at the Public Employment Service can do it.
    • Student or graduate (see below)
    • Startup Founders, if you want to establish a company in Austria to deliver innovative products, services, processing methods or technologies.  You need to have capital of € 50,000 minimum with an equity share of at least 50 % in the company as well as meeting other criteria such as German language skills.
    • Self Employed key workers can apply if they intend on moving a minimum of € 100,000 of investment capital to Austria or if they intend on creating new jobs in Austria.
  • If you have a recognized university degree or professional experience as well as a work contract or binding job offer, you may be eligible for an "EU Blue Card".   The Blue Card is a four-year temporary work and residence permit.  This also gives you free movement within the Schengen area and enables your family to join you.   If you do not have a work contract or job offer, you can register on the EU Blue Card Network, where European employers can view your details and connect with you around job opportunities.  This is also where you apply for the EU Blue Card.

Startup Visa

The Red-White-Red card is available to startup founders. It is managed on a points allocation basis with work experience, qualifications, startup funding, capital, language capability and membership of accelerators/incubators all being eligible to earn points.

Person of independent Means

  • If you can show liquid assets at your disposal of €40,000 per adult and €10,000 for each child under the age of 18, you may be eligible for residency.
  • If you can show a regular monthly income of at least the standard rates of the General Social Insurance Act (ASVG), you may be eligible for residency.  In 2018 it was € 909.42 for singles, for married couples or partnerships € 1,363.52 and € 140.32 additionally for each child.  You also need to have a basic level of German, health insurance and a permanent address in Austria.

Through your family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Austria, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident in Austria for a period of 6 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.

Student and Graduate

As a student or graduate of a university or college in Austria, you are allowed to work, provided that your primary purpose of stay is not jeopardised.

Working Holiday visa

Citizens of Hong Kong, Israel, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea and Taiwan aged 18–30 can apply for a 6-month and one year Austrian working holiday visa.

Here are some of the ways to become a citizen of Austria

Through investment

Although Austria does not have a formal Citizenship by Investment Program, they can award citizenship to someone who has made an extraordinary contribution to the country. This can be investment as well as something else such as job creation.

Through your Family

  • If your mother was an Austrian citizen at the time of your birth, and you were born after 1st September 1983, you are probably also an Austrian citizen.
  • If your father was an Austrian citizen at the time of your birth, you are an Austrian citizen if your parents were married.  If they were unmarried, your father needed to have to recognised his parenthood within 8 weeks of your birth.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident in Austria for a period of 6 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Austria allows you to travel to 160 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 11.

https://www.migration.gv.at/en/types-of-immigration/permanent-immigration/start-up-founders/

`
Start the Smart Wizard!