A tropical destination with one of the strongest economies in the Caribbean: this melting pot of people, culture and languages has everything it takes to be your next home. 

On the 180 square kilometre island you can find beaches, its capital city Oranjestad and friendly people always willing to help out and give directions. It’s no surprise that most career opportunities can be found in hospitality, the industry that keeps the islands economy spinning. The official languages spoken on the island are Dutch and Papiamentu, but most locals also speak Spanish and English and immigrants speaking more than one language will benefit from better job opportunities. 

Aruba is also a safe destination, in more than one way. It is located outside the hurricane belt, water from the tap is safe to drink, there is high quality and modern medical care available and in terms of crime it is considered the safest place in the area.

And what to do in your free time? No need to get bored! Surfing, chilling on the beach, snorkelling, diving and even visiting a national park are one of the many options. At night you can visit one of the islands restaurants or sip a cocktail in a beach bar. Aruba may be a small island; it offers big possibilities and opportunities. 

Foreigners wanting to work in Aruba need a work permit, which is usually valid for the maximum period of one year. Your future employer must file the application and the procedure has to be completed before moving to the country. 

Upon arrival in Aruba, foreigners from most nationalities are asked to pay a deposit. The amount depends on your country of origin, but ranges between 500 and 2500 dollar and must be enough to cover the cost for traveling back to your home country.  

Here are some of the ways to live in Aruba:

Through investment:

  • If you own shares with a value of at least AWG125,000 (Aruban Florin) in a company established in Aruba, you may apply for residence permit in Aruba. 
  • If you are the owner of at least 40% of the shares issued in a company established in Aruba with a value of at least AWG50,000 (Aruban Florin), you may apply for residence permit in Aruba. 

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident, you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Through income/pension

  • If you can prove an annual income of Afl. 50,000 or approx USD29,000 from an authorised source and you are over 55 years of age, you can apply for a retirement visa in Aruba.
  • If you can prove an annual income of Afl. 100,000 or approx USD58,000 from an authorised source and you are over 18 years of age, you can apply for a residency visa in Aruba.

Here are some ways to get citizenship in Aruba:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

`