Welcome to paradise. Barbados is a small island that has worked its way up from a low-income country to a middle-income economy that has one of the highest incomes in the Caribbean. Yet the cost of living has remained cheaper than other places, so the island is definitely not only for the rich. 

Barbados is the third most developed country in its region and the literacy rate is the third highest in the world. The island’s economy is mainly built on tourism and offshore banking, creating plenty of interesting career opportunities in those fields. Migration is slowly increasing but the main part of the, quite large, population is local. 

Visiting festivals and markets, fishing, surfing and tasting wonderful street food and rum are the perfect ways to discover and experience local life on the island. But there are also plenty of fine dining options and spas to relax in to return to modern life whenever you want. Living on an island definitely doesn’t mean you have to miss out on anything, but it does add a large dose of sunshine to your daily life.

All immigrants who want to work in Barbados need to register with the immigration department before they start working. There is a short-term work permit that is valid for up to eleven months, but for a longer stay on the island a long-term work permit is required which is valid for a maximum period of three years. 

An application fee of $150 needs to be paid and a number of documents have to be submitted with the application. A medical check is required, a police certificate of character, qualifications and a detailed cover letter explaining the nature of the employment or business and the duration of the employment.  

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Here are some of the ways to live in Barbados:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Barbados, you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident in Barbados for a period of 7 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your child is a citizen or permanent resident of Barbados, you may apply for a parent residency visa.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Barbados:

  • If you were born in Barbados, you are most likely a citizen of Barbados.
  • If you mother was born in Barbados and was a citizen of Barbados when you were born after 29th November 1966, you are probably also a citizen of Barbados. 
  • If your father was a citizen of Barbados when you were born after 29th November 1966, you are probably also a citizen of Barbados. 
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Barbados, you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident in Barbados for a period of 7 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Barbados allows you to travel to 139 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 51.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!