If you’re looking for a country with a strong and lively spirit, Brazil is definitely the place to go. Brazilians do everything with passion and life rarely gets dull. Football, music, food and festivals are just a few examples of where things get exciting in this South American destination.

The Brazilian economy has been steadily growing for years and is currently the 9th biggest economy in the world. This growth is expected to continue, making Brazil a promising place for expats looking for a career change. 

Personal relationships are very important and looking for a job starts with making contacts. Expat events are a good place to meet new people and learning Portuguese, the local  language, will also work in your benefit when you’re looking for a job.  Even the smallest effort of speaking Portuguese is very much appreciated by locals. 

Brazilians are warm hearted people and don’t be surprised to receive a kiss on each cheek when meeting someone for the first time, just another welcome to this wonderful country.

Immigrants wanting to work in Brazil have different work permit options. Though entering the country does not require a visa for most nationals, working is only allowed on a permit. 

To get a permit, you must first find a job with a Brazilian company who can sponsor your application and the application must be done from your home country, before moving to Brazil and starting to work. The application usually takes between two and three months and generally a work permit is valid for two years.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Other ways to get residency are as follows:

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Brazil, you are probably eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If either of your parents is Brazilian, you can live in Brazil and apply for citizenship

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than $USD150,000 in any kind of productive activity in Brazil including purchasing land or real estate, you can apply for residency visa.  For more information look in the citizenship section below.

Working Holiday Visa:

  • If you are an New Zealand, French, German or South Korean citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible for a working holiday visa.

A Brazilian passport allows you visa free entry to +146 countries and so is a great choice for a second passport as well as opening doors to a fantastic life in Brazil.  Brazil has a great citizenship by investment option.  If you invest more than $USD 150,000 in any kind of productive activity in Brazil (including buying a piece of land or real estate), you can get residency for your entire family.  After 4 year you can apply for citizenship and a passport.  If it only the second passport that you are after, you can apply after 4 years without actually having lived in the country.

Other ways you can get citizenship in Brazil is as follows:

  • If you were born in Brazil, you are most likely a Brazilian citizen
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens of Brazil when you were born, you are a citizen of Brazil if you were registered before you turned 18 years of age.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Brazil for a period of 2 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • After 4 years of living in Brazil you can apply for citizenship as long as you can speak Portuguese, can support yourself and meet some other requirements

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Brazil allows you to travel to 151 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 37.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!