Last year the country signed a long expected peace agreement with FARC after 52-years of civil war. Of course this is a big step in terms of safety for the country, but it has also boosted the Colombian economy. In combination with other factors, such as infrastructure projects, investment is increasing and the economy is expected to grow throughout 2017 and beyond. 

Colombian people are welcoming, friendly and curious. Don’t be surprised to get asked very personal questions by people you’ve just met. People are not reserved and the way to make friends is to be just as open as the locals are, and learning Colombian Spanish will definitely be appreciated.. 

Housing is affordable, yet modern and secure and local food is healthy and cheap. The climate is diverse and so is the landscape. Colombia is the second most bio-diverse country in the world, yet certainly not the largest. Snow-capped mountains, tropical beaches and pretty much everything in between can be found in this relatively small country. 

Colombia often ranks high on lists with happiest countries in the world. The life expectancy is high, there’s a good work-life balance and the country has the second highest number of national holidays in the world and Colombians certainly know how to celebrate them. 

Colombia Residency

Immigrants must apply for a temporary worker’s visa at a Colombian consulate before entering the country, unless they already have a visa. The application is not done by a future employer, but by the immigrant. A contract however is needed and must be signed by both parties. 

The contract must specify the position, tasks and salary and the applicant must also submit qualifications to prove suitability for the position.

A number of other documents are also needed and a visa fee must be paid. The visa is valid for up to two years.

Here are some of the ways to live in Colombia:

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than US $100,000 in a Colombian business, you may apply for residence visa with indefinite duration in Colombia.
  • If you invest more than US $200,000 in Colombian real estate, you may apply for residence visa with indefinite duration in Colombia.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Working Holiday Visa

  • If you are a Chilean, Peruvian or Mexican citizen, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Visa programme. 
  • If you are a French citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Visa programme.





GDP Per Capita
$7,752  (Rank: 67)
Disposable Income
$475  (Rank: 125)
Life Expectancy
74.80  (Rank: 73)
Education Index
60.00%  (Rank: 112)
Corruption Index
37%  (Rank: 91)
Murders Per Year
15,459  (Rank: 194)
Crime Index
51.69  (Rank: 87)
Environmental Protection
50.77%  (Rank: 85)
Gender Equality
72.70%  (Rank: 39)
Annual Tourists
2,565,000  (Rank: 72)

Government

Republic; executive branch dominates government structure

Languages

Spanish

Population

49,067,981

Population Density

44 per square km

Colombia Citizenship

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Colombia:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.



Quality of Life

Rank: 42

Cost of Living

Rank: 100

Safety

Rank: 87

Average Temp.


24.50°C

Rank: 75


Start the Smart Wizard!