Living the Costa Rican dream is a popular plan amongst immigrants and for good reasons. The country is a tropical paradise that is well known for its beauty and peaceful way of life. Costa Rica doesn’t even have an army and is the world’s 12th happiest place to live. 

Those who call Costa Rica their home enjoy a strong economy and low unemployment. Tourism is the main industry and about 2 million visitors make it to the lush paradise each year. There are plenty of career opportunities for specialized professionals and it’s a great place for online freelancers to be based. 

The large amount of rainfall makes much of the country green and a suitable living environment for many species, not least people who love the tropics! Good infrastructure means that working and exploring Costa Rica is easy and affordable. The political climate is stable, health care of good quality and security is good. 

‘Pura Vida’ (pure life) in Costa Rica means a relaxing lifestyle in one of the most beautiful and peaceful places in the world. 

Costa Rica Residency

Finding work in Costa Rica is easiest for high skilled professionals. They can get a work permit, which allows them to work in Costa Rica for a year. 

Work permit applications are processed by a number of institutions, making it a complicated process. The Directory of Immigration and the Ministry of Labour review applications and the process can take up to a year. Hiring a local lawyer to support you with the application is highly recommended, as they know their way through all the steps of the process. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Costa Rica:

Through investment:

  • If you invest USD$200,000 or more in one or a mix of the following assets: tangible property, shares, negotiable instruments, productive projects or projects which are deemed of national interest, you can apply for residency.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Costa Rica, you are eligible for temporary residency and after 3 years of marriage you can apply for permanent residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage residency in Costa Rica.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your child is a citizen or permanent resident of this country, you may apply for a parent residency visa.
  •  

Through income/pension

  • If you can prove a monthly income of USD1000 for life, you can apply for the pensionado or retirement visa in Costa Rica.
  • If you can prove a monthly income of USD2500 over a period of two years, you can apply for the rentista visa in Costa Rica.





GDP Per Capita
Not available
Disposable Income
$779  (Rank: 82)
Life Expectancy
79.60  (Rank: 30)
Education Index
65.00%  (Rank: 90)
Corruption Index
58%  (Rank: 43)
Murders Per Year
527  (Rank: 118)
Crime Index
55.94  (Rank: 96)
Environmental Protection
58.53%  (Rank: 54)
Gender Equality
73.60%  (Rank: 32)
Annual Tourists
2,527,000  (Rank: 73)

Government

Democratic republic

Languages

Spanish (official), English

Population

4,905,626

Population Density

96 per square km

Costa Rica Citizenship

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Costa Rica:

  • If you were born in Costa Rica, you are most likely a Costa Rica.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Costa Rica, you are eligible for temporary residency and after 3 years of marriage you can apply for permanent residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage residency in Costa Rica.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.



Quality of Life

Rank: 31

Cost of Living

Rank: 38

Safety

Rank: 96

Average Temp.


24.80°C

Rank: 67


Start the Smart Wizard!