Known as the ‘nature island’ of the Caribbean, Dominica is paradise for those who love wilderness and greenery. A tropical island: yes, but not your typical white beaches and endless coastlines kind of island. The country is covered in mountains, dense rainforests, rivers, volcanoes, waterfalls and world’s largest hot spring. 

Agriculture dominates Dominica’s economy and the island is becoming an important financial center in the Caribbean and career opportunities can be found in rising sectors like offshore banking and other corporate activities. The official language of the country is English, making it easy for many to do business. 

Life on the island is not cheap, as a lot food needs to be imported, but the volcanic island does grow a large variety of fruits and vegetables that are sold on local markets. 

There are a few things to keep in mind when working or doing business in Dominica.  Humour is a big part of communication and Dominicans appreciate honesty and can be quite direct. You should always be on time for meetings, but don’t expect others to be. Be sure to follow the official protocol Dominicans use during meetings, they’re quite strict. 

Dominica Residency

Here some of the ways to live in Dominica:

Work or Business

Working for a local company is only possible if you are filling a niche and so getting a work permit can be quite difficult and most expats moving to the island start their own business or work online. 

A number of documents are needed to complete the work permit application, including a contract from a local employer for the duration of a year and the results from a medical test. Applicants must also have a return ticket to their home country or pay a deposit that could cover the cost for transport. 

Dominican work permits have a standard validity of one year, but can be renewed, and all non-nationals need one in order to work in the country. 

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident , you are eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident for a period of 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.





GDP Per Capita
$6,691  (Rank: 75)
Disposable Income
$514  (Rank: 115)
Life Expectancy
Not available
Education Index
61.00%  (Rank: 105)
Corruption Index
59%  (Rank: 39)
Murders Per Year
15  (Rank: 30)
Crime Index
Not available
Environmental Protection
47.08%  (Rank: 102)
Gender Equality
Not available
Annual Tourists
81,000  (Rank: 167)

Government

Parliamentary democracy

Languages

English (official), French patois

Population

73,353

Population Density

98 per square km

Dominica Citizenship

Here some of the ways to get citizenship in Dominica:

Investment

  • If you make a contribution of at least USD 100,000 to the Dominica Government Fund, for a single applicant, you can apply for citizenship. There are four categories, with different contribution amounts, based on the number of dependants included in the application, which are as follows:
    • Single Applicant: a non-refundable contribution of USD 100,000 is required
    • Main Applicant and Spouse: a non-refundable contribution of USD 175,000 is required
    • Main Applicant with up to three qualifying dependants : a non-refundable contribution of USD 200,000 is required.
    • For an additional qualifying dependant, other than a spouse, a non-refundable contribution of USD 25,000 per dependant is required.
  • If you invest more than USD$200,000 in designated Real Estate projects, you can also apply for citizenship.

The due diligence fees, processing fees and government fees are to be paid in addition to the above mentioned investment requirements depending on the investment option chose. 

Through your family

  • If you were born in this country, you are most likely a citizen.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after being resident for a period of 5 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.



Quality of Life

Rank: None

Cost of Living

Rank: None

Safety

Rank: None

Average Temp.


22.35°C

Rank: 93
Note: Results of 0% usually indicate stats are not available for this country / category.


Resources & Links


The passport for Dominica allows you to travel to 121 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 72.

Start the Smart Wizard!