A nation that’s growing fast in many different ways; the country’s GDP is expected to increase by 7.3% this year, life expectancy is rising and the unemployment rate is lower than ever. 

Apart from economic reasons, expats move to India for an enriching and unique experience. India is arguably the most interesting, diverse, colourful and at times perhaps challenging country in the world. 

And India is a huge country too, in landmass, population, and diversity, which all seem endless. Of course some aspects of the country are famous worldwide, like the food, the movies and the slums, but only few know that India has the world’s second-largest English speaking population and is the world’s largest democracy. 

Seventy percent of the world’s spices come from India and that is not the only example of India doing big things. Many international companies have expanded their business to the country and opportunities arise everywhere as India drives into the modern era. 

When doing business in a country with a cultural so pronounced and unique, misunderstandings can arise quickly. India doesn’t have just one culture, but many different customs and sub-cultures that vary by location. Taking some time to study local practices before you start doing business will definitely pay off.

India Residency

Immigrants can apply for an employment visa to work for an Indian registered organisation. The visa is generally valid for a year but can be extended if the work contract is renewed as well. 

Applications need to be qualified for the job they are going to do and the salary you are going to make must be more than $25,000. The application requires a sponsor letter from your future employer as well as a justification letter from them explaining why they need to hire a foreigner for this position. 

Here are some of the ways to live in India:

Through your Family:

  • If one of your parents was or was eligible for citizenship of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950, you can apply for an OIC (Overseas Citizen Of India Card) .  Amongst other benefits, this is a multiple entry lifelong visa for visiting India for almost any purpose.  This does not apply to parents who are or have been citizens of Bangladesh or Pakistan.
  • If one of your grandparents was or was eligible for citizenship of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950, you can apply for an OIC. This does not apply to grandparents who are or have been citizens of Bangladesh or Pakistan.
  • If one of your great-grandparents was or was eligible for citizenship of India at the time of, or at any time after 26th January, 1950, you can apply for an OIC. This does not apply to great grandparents who are or have been citizens of Bangladesh or Pakistan.
  • If your spouse has an OIC you can apply for an OIC after being married for two years .





GDP Per Capita
$1,489  (Rank: 136)
Disposable Income
$452  (Rank: 129)
Life Expectancy
68.30  (Rank: 124)
Education Index
47.00%  (Rank: 144)
Corruption Index
40%  (Rank: 80)
Murders Per Year
40,752  (Rank: 200)
Crime Index
43.96  (Rank: 60)
Environmental Protection
31.23%  (Rank: 154)
Gender Equality
68.30%  (Rank: 87)
Annual Tourists
7,679,000  (Rank: 40)

Government

Federal republic

Languages

Hindi, English and more than 20 other official languages

Population

1,342,512,706

Population Density

452 per square km

Note: India may not allow its citizens to hold dual citizenship. For more information check out this overview.

India Citizenship

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in India:

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen of India, you are eligible for residency. After 7 years of residence, you can apply for citizenship.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country. 
  • If you were born in India on or after the 26th day of January 1950, but before the 1st day of July, 1987, you are most likely a citizen of India.
  • If you were born in India on or after the 1st of July 1987, but before the 3rd December 2004, and one of your parents was a citizen of India when you were born, you are probably also a citizen of India.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens of India when you were born and you were born in India on or after the commencement of the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2003, you are probably a citizen of India.
  • If your father was a citizen of India when you were born and you were born on or after the 26th day of January 1950, but before the 10th day of December 1992, you are probably also a citizen of India.    Your birth needs to be registered within a year and you are not able to have citizenship of another country.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens of India when you were born and you were born on or after the 10th day of December,1992, you are probably also a citizen of India.  Your birth needs to be registered within a year and you are not able to have citizenship of another country.



Quality of Life

Rank: 66

Cost of Living

Rank: 119

Safety

Rank: 60

Average Temp.


23.65°C

Rank: 83


Start the Smart Wizard!