The economy of Iceland is expected to continue growing, which is great news for those who are looking to start a life in this winter wonderland. Employment, salary, tourism; everything in Iceland is on the rise and now is a great time to grab an opportunity.

Iceland is one of the most developed countries in the world and in many surveys it’s in the top three happiest places on earth. A lot of important things are free in Iceland: health care, (higher) education and there is a low income tax. It is also quiet and peaceful, clean and spacious. The landscape, at your doorstep and ready to be explored, is stunning. Northern lights, snow, volcanoes, hot springs, geysers and waterfalls. Iceland offers plenty of adventurous options for the weekends and holidays. 

Most Icelanders speak English very well and finding a job in a larger (international) company doesn’t require you to learn Icelandic, however speaking some basic phrases will get you a long way. A large part of the small population lives in the capital city Reykjavik, which is has a much smaller feel compared to many other capital cities. The pace of life is generally slower and though Icelanders work hard, they really value their free time and often take long holidays in summer to travel or enjoy their beautiful country. 

Iceland Residency

Immigrants from European Economic Area (EEA) member states do not need a work permit to live and work in Iceland and get priority on the job market. People from other countries do need a permit and are advised to contact the Directorate of Labour for more information on the procedure. 

The future employer must apply for the permit and is the only one who can. A number of documents must be submitted with the application and permits are generally valid for a year. At least a month before the permit expires, the employer can apply for extension. 

Here are some of the ways to live in Iceland:

Nordic Citizens

  • Citizens of Finland, Sweden, Norway and Denmark and their immediate family are free to enter, reside, study and work in Iceland. They do not need a visa, residence or work permit.  After 5-7 years of living in Iceland you can apply for citizenship.   Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Iceland, you are probably eligible for residency.  If you are married and your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Iceland for a period of 3 years following the marriage. If you are living in a registered cohabitational union and your spouse is a citizen, you need to have lived together in Iceland for five years following the registration of your union.  In both cases your spouse needs to have held Icelandic citizenship for not less than five years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.





GDP Per Capita
Not available
Disposable Income
$2,176  (Rank: 41)
Life Expectancy
82.70  (Rank: 7)
Education Index
85.00%  (Rank: 16)
Corruption Index
78%  (Rank: 14)
Murders Per Year
1  (Rank: 5)
Crime Index
27.49  (Rank: 20)
Environmental Protection
76.50%  (Rank: 14)
Gender Equality
87.40%  (Rank: 1)
Annual Tourists
998,000  (Rank: 107)

Government

Constitutional republic

Languages

Icelandic

Population

334,303

Population Density

3 per square km

Iceland Citizenship

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Iceland:

  • If your mother was a citizen of Iceland when you were born, you are a citizen of Iceland.
  • If your father was a citizen of Iceland when you were born, you are a citizen of Iceland if your parents were married.  If they were unmarried,  your father needed to apply for your citizenship before the age of 18.
  • Citizens of Finland, Sweden, Norway and Denmark do not need a visa, residence or work permit.  After 5-7 years of living in Iceland you can apply for citizenship.   
  • If you are married and your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Iceland for a period of 3 years following the marriage. If you are living in a registered cohabitational union and your spouse is a citizen, you need to have lived together in Iceland for five years following the registration of your union.  In both cases your spouse needs to have held Icelandic citizenship for not less than five years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
     


Quality of Life

Rank: None

Cost of Living

Rank: 3

Safety

Rank: 20

Average Temp.


1.75°C

Rank: 184
Note: Results of 0% usually indicate stats are not available for this country / category.


Resources & Links


The passport for Iceland allows you to travel to 155 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 28.

Start the Smart Wizard!