In the Indian Ocean, about 1800 kilometres away from the African mainland, the green mountains of the island Mauritius and its white beaches arise from clear blue waters. Setting foot ashore is like stepping into a dream. 

Living in Mauritius will provide you with a mix of tropical beaches, great weather year round and a safe environment and that is perfect for an active, outdoor lifestyle. The island offers great education and there are a number of private, international schools. Salaries for immigrants are higher than in other African countries and with over 20.000 immigrants on the island there is a large international community. 

Forty percent of the population lives in the capital city Port Louis on the island Mauritius. Though the island is relatively small, its population isn’t. With about 1,3 million inhabitants Mauritius is the most densely populated country in Africa. 

Mauritius is doing great in many ways; employment is rising and with its open economy the country aims to increase the growth of the country even further and investors and high- skilled professionals are encouraged to do business on the island, making it an attractive destination for expats. 

Foreigners who want to work in Mauritius can apply for one of the three occupation permits. There is one for investors, self-employed immigrants and professionals. 

Another option is applying for a work permit, which goes through the Board of Investment and Immigration Office of Mauritius. Conditions apply and immigrants must be between 20 and 60 years old and have qualifications, skills and experience to fill the position they want to work in and get a health check. 

An employer must do the application so finding a job before going to the country is essential. 

Work permits are generally valid for a period of 4 years and can be renewed after they expire. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Here are some of the ways you can live in Mauritius:

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than USD 100,000 in business activity that will generate a turnover exceeding MUR 4 million (approx. USD 115,000) annually, you can apply for an Occupation permit.

Through income/pension

  • If you are self employed and earn a minimum of MUR600,000 per annum, you can apply for an Occupation Residency visa.  You need to earn this amount for the first two years and in the third year you need to earn more than MUR 1,200,000.
  • If you are a professional (not self employed) and earn more than MUR60,000 per month, you can apply for an Occupation Residency visa.  If you work in technology, the amount you have to earn per month is MUR30,000

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Mauritius, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Mauritius for a period of 4 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Here are some of the ways you can get citizenship in Mauritius:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Mauritius, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Mauritius for a period of 4 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Mauritius allows you to travel to 127 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 63.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!