Approximately one million Americans have already found their way to Mexico and although not all of them are retiring, numbers show people from different countries all over the world relocate to enjoy their free time and a new life in Mexico. 

And they do so for very good reasons. A lower cost of living means your money will get you a lot further than in many other places and people are able to live comfortably without having to worry about increasing expenses. 

Health care and home support are a lot cheaper than in many other countries. The infrastructure is good in developed areas so good quality Mexican healthcare is easily accessible and there are also great health insurance options for foreigners. 

The pace of life in Mexico is slower than in many Western countries, which is perfect for those who aren’t in a hurry and want to relax. And not just the weather is always warm, Mexicans are known for being friendly and welcoming, which makes a lot of people feel at home right away. 

You can live in springtime year round or retreat on a warm, sunlit beach. According to National Geographic one of the places with the best climate in the world can be found in Mexico. So it surprises no one that the small villages surrounding lake Chapala are a popular destination for people to live. The low humidity and perfect distance to the coast make it a pleasant spot year round.

If you’ve never been to the country and want to find out if Mexico is for you, enter on a tourist visa, which allows you to stay for 180 days, plenty of time to find out if you want to stay longer and apply for a more suitable type of residency. 

You can apply for a retirement visa, pensionada, when you can prove your monthly income is at least USD2200 or you have an investment or bank accounts with an average monthly balance equivalent to $85000 for twelve months. 

Living in Mexico on a retirement visa means you are not allowed to engage in any kind of employment so if you wish to start your on business or do something on the side you will probably need a different kind of residency. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Here are some of the ways to live in Mexico:

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than USD180,000 in a mixture of real estate and shares in Mexico, you can apply for temporary residency.   After 4 years, you can apply for permanent residency and then citizenship after an additional one year.

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Mexico, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Mexico for a period of 2 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If one of your grandparents is a Mexican citizen or permanent resident, you can live in Mexico and after 4 years of living in Mexico you can apply for permanent residency.
  • If your spouse has a Mexican grandparent or grandparent who is a permanent resident, you can live in Mexico and after 4 years of living in Mexico you can apply for permanent residency.  Please note that your spouse needs to be a recognised and registered spouse or partner as per local laws.

Youth Mobility Visa:

  • If you are a citizen of Canada, France, Germany, South Korea and New Zealand between the ages of 18-29, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.
  • f you are a citizen of  Chile, Colombia or Peru you may be eligible for the Pacific Alliance Working Holiday Visa in Mexico.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Mexico:

Through Birth:

  • If you were born within the territory of Mexico, you are most likely a Mexican citizen.

Through investment:

  • If you invest more than USD180,000 in a mixture of real estate and shares in Mexico, you can apply for temporary residency.   After 4 years, you can apply for permanent residency and then citizenship after an additional one year.

Through your Family:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Mexico, you are probably eligible for residency.  If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Mexico for a period of 2 years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Mexico allows you to travel to 138 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 52.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!