Over the past few years, the Malaysian government has taken big steps to create a healthy climate for investment and trade. These reforms have paid off; unemployment is falling and the country’s GDP is growing. These developments have made Malaysia an interesting place to live and work for immigrants. 

Things move fast in the country and that means expats are able to grow their business, knowledge and experience quickly. The number of immigrants is rising so there are many people to learn from. Business culture in Malaysia is quite similar to most Western countries so there’s no need to prepare for major changes. 

The country’s rich, Asian culture offers a lot of new things to discover and generally day-to-day life is definitely not like many other places. Traditional holidays with their own rituals and habits, a rich cuisine that can be described as a melting pot of the best from Asia and a stunning country with a wide variety of atttractions to visit and enjoy. 

Malaysia enjoys all Western luxuries imaginable so moving to the country could be a step forward in many ways. The culture, the development and of course the beautiful places. Temples, mosque’s, beaches, cities and national parks: Malaysia offers the best of both worlds. 

Here are some of the ways to get residency in Malaysia:

Malaysia My 2nd Home Programme

Under the MM2H programme. foreigners may be eligible for residency if they meet one of the following requirements:

  • Applicants under 50 years of age need to have a minimum of RM500,000 in liquid assets and a minimum offshore income of RM10,000 per month.
  • Applicants over 50 years of age need to have a minimum of RM350,000 in liquid assets and a minimum offshore income of RM10,000 per month.

Work or Business 

The Malaysian ‘Employment Pass’ is a work permit that allows immigrants to work and live in the country. The pass is subject to duration of the contract with a maximum of five years. 

Before the pass is granted by the Immigration Department of Malaysia, relevant authorities must approve of the expat fulfilling a position in the country. The pass allows its holder to work for one specific country and loses its validity if the immigrant changes jobs. Pass holders can apply for a ‘Dependent Pass’ for their children, spouse and parents. 

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident, you are eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.

Youth Mobility Visa

  • If you are an Australian or New Zealand citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working and Holiday Visa programme. Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Malaysia:

  • If one or both of your parents were citizens when you were born, you are probably also a citizen.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after 2 years of residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

The passport for Malaysia allows you to travel to 159 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 19.

`