Cheap, beautiful, relaxing and very safe compared to other Central American countries, Nicaragua might be the ideal place to live. Whether you’re looking for adventure and action or some peace and quiet, or both.

Nicaragua has the lowest crime rate of all countries in Central America and no history of terrorism whatsoever. The political climate has been stable for over thirty years after the dictatorship ended in 1984 and the Sandinista rebels introduced the first free election to the country. Health care has rapidly developed over the past ten years, even to international standards in private hospitals and a tropical climate ensures you stay warm year round. On top of all that Nicaragua is also extremely committed to producing renewable energy and uses its natural resources like strong winds, sunshine and volcanoes. 

Tourism has grown drastically over the past decade, about 10% a year, and it’s clear to see why so many people visit this country. And not just as a tourist destination, because Nicaragua is becoming an increasingly popular place for people of all ages to retire or just slow things down a notch. The cost of living is low so generating an income is not necessary for many people moving to the country, which leaves them with lots of free time to enjoy the beauty they are surrounded with. 

There are a number of paths to residency in Nicaragua, including:

A short-term possibility is leaving the country every three months and entering on a tourist visa, which allows you to stay in the country for 90 days and explore before settling down. 

For permanent residency a permit is required. Contact Nicaraguan immigration or a Nicaraguan attorney to provide you with more information, the immigration website is only available in Spanish. Many documents need to be prepared before moving to the country, such as a birth certificate and police record. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Through Retirement

  • If you can prove a monthly income of $600 as well as a monthly income of $150 for each family member and you are over the age of 45, you can apply for a retirement visa in Nicaragua.  The government also provides other incentives to attract retirees to Nicaragua including:
    • No tax on out-of-country earnings,
    • Household items worth up to $20,000 can be brought in duty-free
    • Sales tax exemptions on items up to $50,000 when constructing a home. 

Through Private Income

  • If you’re not retired and have a private income, you can apply for a ‘rentista’ status. Your monthly income has to be $750 and an additional $150 for every family member. 

Through your Family:

  • If your spouse is a citizen of Nicaragua, you are eligible for residency. After 2 years of permanent residence in Nicaragua with your spouse, you can apply for citizenship. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Nicaragua:

  • If you were born in Nicaragua, you are most likely a citizen of Nicaragua.
  • If one or both of your parents were citizens of Nicaragua when you were born, you are probably also a citizen Nicaragua. 
  • If your spouse is a citizen of Nicaragua, you are eligible for residency. After 2 years of permanent residence in Nicaragua with your spouse, you can apply for citizenship. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Nicaragua allows you to travel to 111 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 87.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!