The most developed country in the world makes an excellent destination for those who want to take the quality of their lives to the next level. The country's extremely high standard of living, ever growing economy, high salaries and strong welfare system make it the happiest place in the world to live. 

But it is not just economic factors that make Norway a fantastic place to move to. The country has very low crime rates, the big cities have plenty of space, there are stunning natural wonders to discover and an excellent education system. On top of that on the 0 to 1 scale of gender equality Norway scores 0.996. The country also has one of the highest life expectancies in the world, which is no wonder in a place with low pollution and a excellent, free health care system. 

A Norwegian work week usually lasts 37 hours and it’s common to start the weekend early on Friday. But don’t forget you are working in one of the most punctual countries in the world and being late is frowned upon. Work relations are commonly informal and life outside work is highly valued. 

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

Nordic citizens, that is, citizens of Finland, Sweden, Iceland and Denmark are free to enter, reside, study and work in Norway.  They do not need a visa, residence or work permit.  

Other citizens from the European Economic Area (EEA) can also work and live in Norway.

If you are not an EEA or Nordic citizen, you could gain residency in the following ways:

Work and Business Visas

  • If you have a degree or specialist training, you can apply for a residence permit as a skilled worker. You must already have received a job offer, or have your own business.
  • You can be granted a residence permit as a seasonal worker if you are going to do a job that can only be carried out at a special time of the year, or if you are going to work as a holiday stand-in. 
  • There are different types of residence permits for people who are going to carry out research or participate in vocational training.

Through your Family

  • If your partner/spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Norway, you are probably eligible for residency.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.
  • If your child is a citizen or permanent resident of Norway, you may apply for residency in Norway.
  • See the citizenship section below for more information on residency or citizenship based on descent.

Working Holiday visa

You can apply for a 1 year working holiday visa if you are a citizen of Argentina, Australia, Japan and New Zealand and are between the ages of 18-30 and between the ages of 18-35 for Canadians.

Here are some of the ways to get citizenship in Norway:

  • If your mother was a citizen of Norway when you were born, you are a citizen of Norway.
  • If your father was a citizen of Norway when you were born, you are a citizen of Norway if your parents were married at the time.  If they were not married when you were born, you need to hand in notice of Norwegian citizenship before the age of 18.
  • If your partner/spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living in Norway a total of three years in the past ten years. In addition, the sum of the period of residence in Norway and the period of marriage to a Norwegian citizen must be at least seven years.  Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

GET YOUR PERSONALISED REPORT SHOWING WHERE YOU COULD LIVE AND WORK NOW!

Get started with our Smart Wizard

The passport for Norway allows you to travel to 160 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 11.

`
Start the Smart Wizard!