A city-state in Asia that’s very small in size compared to its neighbours, but bigger than anyone else in many ways. Singapore was the first Asian country to sign a free trade agreement with the EU, just another driver that has led to steady economic growth over the medium term. Great living conditions and business opportunities have drawn expats to this small island for many years. 

It’s known as a great place to do business and almost everybody speaks English, as it is one of the official languages. Business culture is very similar to western countries in Europe. Punctuality is important, exchanging business cards is part of protocol and trust is a big thing in doing business so invest time in relationships and networking. 

Although Singapore is quite small and exploring the country’s splendour and beauty probably won’t take you very long, the country is surrounded by a wide variety of beautiful countries that all have a rich culture and amazing places to visit. 

Singapore is a really modern place to live with the cost of living being similar to Western countries. Education, health care, infrastructure are all of the highest standards. There is a large expat community and you can find people from all over the world in Singapore. 

Here are some of the ways that you can get residency in Singapore:

Investment

  • If you invest SG$2,500,000 or more in a business or approved fund that invests in Singapore based companies, you may apply for Singapore residency.

Work Permit

With a work permit, skilled and semi-skilled immigrants from specific countries can work and live in Singapore. An employer or agency must do the application and getting a permit is only possible if you’re going to work in a specific sector; construction or service industry for example. 

Strict rules apply for permit holders. A work permit is valid for up to two years, but can be renewed and there is no minimum salary to be able to get a permit. 

Startup Visa

You can apply for an Singapore EntrePass (the visa that entitles founders and entrepreneurs to Singapore residency) if you:

  • Have started, or intend to start, a private limited company registered with ACRA.
    • If registered, the company must be less than 6 months old on the date you apply.
    • If not registered, you can do so after you know the outcome of your application.
  • Meet any of the following innovative criteria for application as an entrepreneurinnovator or investor.

Through your Family

  • If your spouse is a citizen or permanent resident of Singapore, you are probably eligible for residency. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

Youth Mobility Visa

  • If you are an Australian, French, German, Swiss, Hong Kong, Japanese, New Zealand, UK or US citizen between the ages of 18-30, you may be eligible under the Working Holiday Visa programme (for up to 6 months). Note: you may need a letter of government support to undertake this type of visa.

Here are some of the ways you can get citizenship in Singapore:

  • If your mother was a citizen of Singapore when you were born and you were born on or after 15 May 2004, you are a citizen of Singapore.
  • If your father was a citizen of Singapore when you were born, you are a Singapore citizen if he was married to your mother at the time of your birth.
  • If your spouse is a citizen, you can apply for citizenship after living together in Singapore for a period of 2 years. Please note that your status of spouse needs to be legally recognised in this country.

The passport for Singapore allows you to travel to 164 countries without a visa.

Its global rank is 1.

`